Privacy

Personal Information Privacy Policy

The Australasian College of Dermatologists keeps records of its members, examination candidates and staff which contain personally-identifiable information.

Management of this information is governed by our personal information privacy policy.

The College will comply with the requirements of the Federal Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.

 

Commitment to Privacy and Responsible Use of Information

The College recognises that privacy is a fundamental human right, that only essential personal information should be collected and that such information should be handled in a sensitive and sensible manner.

The College is committed to ensuring the security, integrity, privacy and ethical management of all personally identifiable information which it collects.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Members of the College, trainees and examination candidates have voluntarily provided personal information which assists the College in its legitimate operations. This information is kept in  secured data bases and/or other record systems.

Some information is also maintained in the restricted area of the College website. This information can be accessed by College Fellows. Information about individual records in the Continuing Professional Development Program held on the website can only be accessed by the individual Fellow concerned.

Employees of the College have voluntarily provided personal information in seeking employment with the College. This information is kept under security.

Personal information will not be collected unless for a purpose directly related to a function or activity of the College.

Where the College collects personal information for inclusion in a record, it will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the individual is made aware of the purpose for which the information is being collected.

The College will do its best to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up to date.

 

Management of Personal Information

The College will ensure that all reasonable safeguards are taken to ensure that the information it holds is protected against misuse or loss from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure

 

Use by Third Parties and Public Infomration

The College will only use personal information in ways that are consistent with the provider’s expectations and the functions of the College or that are required in the public interest.

The College will not give or sell membership addresses or e-mail lists to other parties.

The College will not provide personally identifiable information about Members, trainees, examination candidates or staff to third parties outside the College without the consent of the individual involved. An exception will be the provision of  names of Fellows to general practitioners or prospective patients or other situations where such information is already in the public domain.

The College oversees various membership list servers (egroups).  The College cannot guarantee the security of any personally identifiable information submitted by members on these list servers.

The College may from time to time collect information from members on issues of interest to it and this data may be aggregated and presented in a non-identifiable format for purposes of promoting the College’s objectives.

 

Specialist Assessment

The College is involved in the assessment of international medical graduates’ dermatological training, qualifications and experience, and the Australian Medical Council (AMC) discloses applicants’ personal information to the College for this purpose.  Applicants for assessment for Area of Need specialist positions disclose personal information to both the AMC and the College in parallel.  The College may need to clarify this information with external institutions or individuals, and gather additional information in order to complete the assessment.  Information may also be sought from, and shared with, any area of the College, including the College’s State Faculties.  The College may also disclose personal information where required to do so by law.

The College will handle any personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles.  Any information provided to the College for the purpose of assessment will be used and disclosed in the matter set out in this statement.

 

Right to Inspect Information

All members and staff have the right to inspect their own personally-identifiable information held by the College.

Examination results and records are not available for inspection.

 

Right to Correct Information

All members and staff have the right to request corrections to any information held about them by the College which they believe to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

 

Feedback

Your comments and feedback about this Privacy Policy are welcome. Please contact:

Honorary Secretary
The Australasian College of Dermatologists
PO Box 3785
RHODES  NSW  2138
Tel: (02) 8765 0242
Fax: (02) 9736 2194

 

All Fellows Basic information of name, professional address, contact details and speciality interests will be publicly available via the College website and upon request.  (This information is also generally available through medical boards, etc.).  Confirmation of Fellowship and status of Fellowship details will be available on request.
All Trainees Confirmation of training status will be provided on request to any appropriate enquiry (hospital, medical board, government agency or other appropriate authority).
All International Medical Graduates Details of applications’ status will be provided on request to any appropriate enquiry (hospital, medical board, government agency or other appropriate authority).
All Fellows, Trainees and International Medical Graduates The College may use and distribute information for ancillary purposes, including:

  • Representation of the dermatology profession and Fellows;
  • Promotional activities; member services; services and product information;
  • Research and information services;
  • Communication and further education;
  • Professional development;
  • Maintenance of membership and training information.

 

Solely for these purposes, identifying information may be provided to third parties for distribution, communication or contact by/from those third parties.

Application for the Dermatology Training Program This information may be disclosed to those responsible for the administration and conduct of the training program and the particular hospital who provides administrative and organisational support.
Specialist Assessment The College may need to clarify information provided with external institutions or individuals, and gather additional information in order to complete the assessment.  As part of the specialist assessment process (including for Area of Need applications), the College’s recommendation(s) will be provided to the AMC and to the relevant state or territory medical board.  The College may also need to share information regarding applicants’ curriculum vitae and assessment outcomes to College members, Departments of Health, State Medical Boards and Australian hospitals, in the process of organising upskilling positions where required.
Registration for a Course/Conference This information may be disclosed to those responsible for the administration and conduct of the course/conference and external parties who provide administrative and organisational support.
Payments This information may be disclosed to those responsible for the administration of payments and external parties who provide administrative and organisational support.
Creating and/or Updating your Profile on the College’s Database This information is used to conduct College business and may be disclosed to College staff, College committees, Boards and external suppliers.  General information may be provided to members of the public where they enquire as to your status as a Fellow within the College or otherwise.
Application for Supervisor Registration This information is collected for the purpose of processing your registration as supervisor in a College course.  The information may be disclosed to those responsible for the administration of courses and external parties who provide administrative and organisational support.
Involvement with International Projects This information is collected for the purpose of processing and administering your application for the international project you are involved in.  This information may be disclosed to College staff responsible for the administration of the project, organisations involved in the project (for example, AusAid), and external parties who provide administrative and organisational support.
Application for Faculty Mentoring Schemes This information is collected for the purpose of processing your application and administering any Faculty mentoring schemes.  This information may be disclosed to those responsible for the administration and conduct of the program and external parties who provide administrative and organisational support.
Scholarship Applications This information is collected for the purpose of administering scholarship applications.  This information may be disclosed to external parties who provide administrative and organisational support.