Awards
This award is given in recognition of contribution to international dermatology outreach.
Recipients | |
---|---|
2020 | Dr Claire Grills |
2019 | Prof Prasad Kumarasinghe |
2018 | A/Prof Gillian Marshman |
2017 | Dr Margot Whitfeld |
2016 | Dr Tim O’Brien |
This award is given in recognition of contribution to dermatology research.
Recipients | |
---|---|
2021 | Prof Gayle Fischer OAM |
2020 | Professor Diona Damian |
2019 | Professor Shyamala Huilgol |
2018 | Professor Peter Soyer |
2017 | Professor John W Kelly |
2016 | Professor Gary Halliday |
Fellows who have rendered exceptional/meritorious service to College.
Recipients | |
---|---|
2021 | Dr Douglas Gin Dr Adrian Lim Dr Jane Woods Dr Monisha Gupta Dr Paul Chee Dr John Su |
2020 | Dr Kerry Crotty Associate Professor Rob I Kelly Dr Karen Koh Dr Lynda Spelman Dr Bruce Tate |
2019 | A/Prof Geoff Cains Dr Peter Cowen Dr Anne Lewis Dr Cornelius Meehan Cl A/Prof Saxon Smith Dr Julie Wesley (posthumous) |
2018 | 2018Dr Philip Bekhor A/Prof Peter Foley Dr Anne Halbert Dr Shawn Richards Dr Howard Studniberg |
2017 | Dr Ivan Simmons Cl A/Prof Carl Vincuillo Dr Terence Casey |
2016 | Dr Pamela Brown Dr Judith Cole Dr David Cook Dr Alan Donnelly Dr Timothy Elliott A/Prof Greg Goodman Dr Jeremy Horton Dr Gillian Marshman Dr Jennifer Menz Dr Catherine Reid Dr Michael Rich Dr Ivan Robertson Cl A/Prof Duncan Stanford Dr Clare Tait Dr Lachlan Warren |
2015 | Dr Patricia Lowe |
Dr Leon Wall | |
2014 | Dr Harvey Rotstein (posthumous) |
Prof. George Varigos | |
2013 | Ms Rosie Cavaleri (NSW) |
2012 | Dr Mei Mui Tam (VIC) |
2009 | Dr John Coates (QLD) |
Dr Stephen Shumack (NSW) | |
2008 | Dr Caroline Mercer (QLD) |
Ms Rosie Cavaleri (NSW) | |
2006 | Cl. A/Profesor Stephen Lee (NSW) |
Dr Warren Weightman (SA) | |
2002 | Dr Mervyn Gold (QLD) |
Dr John Auld (QLD) | |
Professor Peter Hersey (NSW) | |
Emeritus Professor Gerald Milton, AO (NSW) | |
Professor David Weedon, AO (QLD) | |
2000 | Dr John Haworth Allison |
Dr Frederick Edwin Anderson | |
Dr Lancelot McCready Armstrong | |
Dr Brian Harold Bartlett | |
Dr John Seymour Brooks | |
Dr Denis Morley Clarke | |
Dr Howard Presswood Coats | |
Dr Anthony Earl Cronin | |
Dr Brian Roger Entwisle | |
Dr Adrian Geoffrey Finley | |
Dr Brian Florance | |
Dr Jennifer Foo | |
Dr Patrick Burnham Fox | |
Dr Miles Tom Havyatt | |
Dr Brian Henry Rowland Hill | |
Dr William James Jamieson | |
Dr Leo James Kelly | |
Dr Raymond Henry King | |
Dr Emery Kocsard | |
Dr Derek Alexander Larnder | |
Dr Montague Bernard Lewis | |
Dr Bruce Stephen Mackie | |
Dr Jean Mason-Johnson | |
Dr Brian McGaw | |
Dr Arthur Hector McGeoch | |
Dr Louis Albert Musso | |
Dr William Barnes Muston | |
Dr David Scott Nurse | |
Dr Michael O’Loughlin | |
Dr Clyde Petherbridge | |
Dr Kenneth George Poyzer | |
Dr John Morrell Rae | |
Dr John Henry Steele-Smith | |
Dr John Richard Tonkin | |
Dr Bruce Cairncross Turnbull | |
Dr Walter Barry White | |
Mr James Bennett | |
Ms Tessa Milne | |
1999 | Dr David Wong |
Dr Chris Commens | |
1998 | Professor Robin Marks |
Dr Alan Cooper | |
Dr William Land | |
1997 | Dr Lewsbe Abbott |
Dr Lance Cains | |
Dr William Regan | |
Dr Richard Armati | |
Dr Alan Cooper | |
Dr Eric Taft | |
Dr Geoffrey Hunter | |
Dr John Brenan | |
Dr Wallace de Launey | |
Professor Graeme Beardmore | |
Dr John R Kelly | |
Dr William Land | |
Dr Alan Watson | |
Dr William Ryman |
In memory of the late Mervyn Gold, OAM, of Rockhampton, Queensland, to recognise the contribution of Fellows to rural and regional dermatology.
Recipients | |
---|---|
2021 | Dr Gordon Rennick |
2020 | Dr Perry Wilson |
2019 | Dr Irene Grigoris |
2018 | Dr Deborah Holt |
2017 | Dr Lloyd Hale |
2016 | Dr Neville Collins Dr Ian McCrossin |
2015 | Dr John Coates |
2014 | Dr Roderick Peek |
2013 | Dr James Rohr |
2012 | Dr Terence Connors |
2011 | Dr Ian Hamann |
2010 | Dr Colin Parker |
2009 | Prof Robert Miller |
This award is given in recognition of contribution to College and/or its Faculties.
Recipients | |
---|---|
2021 | Dr Phillip Lane Dr Michael Webster Dr Tim O’Brien Dr Thomas Delaney Dr Christopher Clay Prof Peter Soyer |
2020 | Dr Michelle Goh Dr Daniel Hewitt Dr Craig James Dr Matheen Mohamed Associate Professor Erin McMeniman Professor Pablo Fernandez Penas Dr Robert Salmon Dr Victoria Shepherd Dr Graham Thom |
2019 | Dr David Burdon-Jones A/Prof Alvin Chong Dr Kerry Crotty Dr Rodney Hannaford Dr Vanessa Morgan Dr Hugh Roberts Dr Catherine Scarff |
2018 | Cl A/Prof Kurt Gebauer Cl A/Prof Chris McCormack Dr David Orchard Dr Chris Quirk Cl A/Prof Laura Scardamaglia |
2017 | Dr Fiona Bruce Dr Con Dolianitis Dr Catherine Drummond Professor Pablo Fernandez-Peñas Dr Lynette Gordon Dr Hanna Kuchel Dr Victoria Mar Dr Rodney O’Keefe Dr Gayle Ross Dr Timothy Rutherford Dr Phillip Swarbrick Dr Belinda Welsh |
2016 | Dr Nita Agar Dr Philip Bekhor Dr Jennifer Cahill Dr Hock Cheng Chua Dr Catherine Faulkner A/Prof Peter Foley Cl A/Prof Kurt Gebauer Dr Martin Haskett Prof Shyamala Huilgol Dr Adriene Lee Dr Adrian Mar Dr Rob Miller Dr James Muir Dr Shawn Richards Dr Jo-Ann See A/Prof Greg Siller Dr Ivan Simmons Dr Peter A Sinclair Dr Ernest Tan A/Prof Sam Zagarella |
Is the highest award of the College which is given to Fellows who, in the opinion of the Board, have rendered many years of signal and valuable service to College and distinguished service to dermatology.
Recipients | |
---|---|
2021 | A/Assoc Prof David Francis Dr Mei Mui Tam |
2020 | Dr William Ryman |
2019 | A/Prof Andrew Miller AM |
2018 | Dr Ian McCrossin A/Prof Orli Wargon |
2017 | A/Prof Chris Baker |
2016 | Dr James Butler AM |
A/Prof Rosemary Nixon | |
Dr John Sippe | |
A/Prof Stephen Shumack OAM | |
2015 | A/Prof Gayle Fischer |
2014 | Prof Alan Cooper |
A/Prof Anne Howard | |
Dr Warren Weightman | |
2013 | Rodney Sheaves (immediate past CEO) |
2011 | Glenda Wood (NSW) |
2010 | Anthony D. White (NSW) |
2009 | Professor Ross Barnetson (NSW) |
2008 | Delwyn Dyall-Smith (VIC) |
Robert Paver (NSW) | |
2007 | Steven Kossard (NSW) |
Susanne Freeman (NSW) | |
2006 | Dudley Hill (SA) |
2005 | John Auld (QLD) |
2004 | Robin Marks (VIC) |
Maureen Rogers (NSW) | |
2003 | James Rohr (WA) |
Alan Watson (NSW) | |
2002 | David Nurse (VIC) |
2001 | Eric Taft, AM (VIC) |
2000 | Richard Armati (NSW) |
Graeme Beardmore (QLD) | |
Lance Joseph Cains (NSW) | |
William Alexander Land, AM (NSW) | |
1999 | Lewsbe Abbott (NSW) |
John Brenan (VIC) | |
William Regan (NSW) | |
The late Ian Stahle (VIC) | |
1993 | Geoffrey Hunter (SA) |
Past Office Bearers
Year | President |
---|---|
1966-68 | Dr J.C. Belisario, CMG CBE ED |
1968-70 | Dr R.F.A. Becke |
1970-71 | Dr A.G. Finley, OBE |
1971-73 | Dr R.G. Park |
1973-75 | Dr L.G. Abbott, OAM |
1975-77 | Dr E.H. Taft, AM |
1977-79 | Dr M.T. Havyatt |
1979-81 | Dr M.J. Deakin |
1981-83 | Dr L.J. Cains |
1983-85 | Dr J.A. Brenan |
1985-87 | Dr W. Regan, AM |
1987-89 | Dr J.G. Reid |
1989-91 | Dr B.H. Bartlett, AM |
1991-93 | Dr J.B. Rohr |
1993-95 | Dr R.P. Armati |
1995-97 | Dr J.R.A. Sippe |
1997-99 | Dr W.A. Land, AM, RFD, AE |
1999-01 | Dr D.C. Hill |
2001-03 | Dr J. Butler, AM |
2003-05 | Dr J. Auld |
2005-07 | Dr A. Howard |
2007-09 | Dr G. Wood, AM |
2009-11 | Dr I. McCrossin |
2011-13 | Dr W. Weightman |
2013-15 | A/Prof S. Shumack, OAM |
2015-17 | A/Prof C. Baker |
2017-19 | Dr Andrew Miller |
2019-21 | Adj. A/Prof David B. Francis |
2021- | Dr Clare Tait |
Year | Honorary Secretary |
---|---|
1966-67 | Dr L.G Abbott, OAM |
1967-71 | Dr L.J. Cains |
1971-74 | Dr W. Regan, AM |
1974-76 | Dr D.A.W. Downie |
1976-88 | Dr R.P. Armati |
1988-92 | Prof A.J. Cooper, OAM |
1992-96 | Dr G.B. Crosland |
1996-99 | Dr D.Y-S. Wong |
1999-04 | Cl Prof S. Lee, AM |
2004-09 | A/Prof S. Shumack, OAM |
2009-12 | Dr C. Reid |
2012-13 | Dr P. Artemi |
2013-15 | Dr P. Lowe |
2015-18 | Dr A. Satchell |
2018-19 | Professor Ingrid Winship |
2019- | Dr Anna Braue |
Year | Honorary Treasurers |
---|---|
1966-67 | Dr M.B. Lewis |
1967-69 | Dr J.S. Brooks |
1969-71 | Dr J.J. Connolly |
1971-78 | B.H. Bartlett, AM |
1978-82 | Dr W.J. Flood |
1982-86 | Dr R.H. Linden-Smith |
1986-90 | Dr I.D. McCrossin |
1990-96 | Dr W.J. Ryman |
1996-04 | A/Prof S. Shumack, OAM |
2004-09 | Dr J. Coates |
2009-10 | Dr A. Miller |
2010-12 | Cl A/Prof C. Vinciullo |
Year | Chair, Audit Committee |
---|---|
2012-15 | Dr Jeremy Horton |
2015-17 | Dr Andrew Miller |
2017-18 | Dr Robert I Kelly |
2018-19 | Dr David Francis |
2019-2021 | Dr Claire Tait |
2021- | Dr Adriene Lee |
Year | Chairmen Board of Censors |
---|---|
1967-73 | Dr E.H. Taft, AM |
1973-75 | Dr G.A Hunter |
1975-78 | Dr J.A. Brenan |
1978-81 | Dr W.E. de Launey |
1981-84 | Prof G.L. Beardmore |
1984-87 | Dr J.R. Kelly |
1987-93 | Dr W.A. Land, AM |
1993-96 | Dr A.B. Watson |
1996-99 | Dr C.A. Commens |
1999-02 | Dr J.C Auld |
2002-05 | Dr W. Weightman |
2005-08 | Dr C. Mercer |
2008-10 | A/Prof C. Baker |
2010-12 | A/Prof G. Fischer |
Year | Chief Examiner |
---|---|
2012-14 | Dr Tim Elliott |
2014-15 | Dr Duncan Stanford |
2015-16 | Dr Bruce Tate |
2016-18 | Dr David Burdon-Jones |
2018-2020 | Dr Catherine Drummond |
2020- | Dr Daniel Hewitt |